EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Rosa Ellen Rogers  ( 1883 - )

also known as
Rosa Ellen Carswell
parents
born in Elham 1883
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1901 General domestic servant (17) living in Folkestone 1901 census
 1911 Living (27) in Ramsgate with husband Edward and family 1911 census
Biography

1901
General domestic servant (17) living in Folkestone

1901 census

1911
Living (27) in Ramsgate with husband Edward and family

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1904 Thanet  Rosa Ellen Carswell20Edward John Rogers23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Rose Ellen CarswellAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetDaughter  7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Henry CarswellFatherM1842Elham1897BridgeShoemaker
Eliza Jane TaylorMotherF1842Bridge1915St. Pancras London 
Ada Maria CarswellSisterF1878Elham1932Westcliff-on-sea 
William Henry CarswellBrotherM1880Elham1950Folkestone DistrictCoachman
Annie CarswellSisterF1886Elham