EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Eliza Jane Carswell  ( 1842 - 1915 )

also known as
Eliza Jane Taylor
parents
born in Bridge 1842
christened in
died in St. Pancras London 1915
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1897 Death of husband William Henry
Biography

1897
Death of husband William Henry

Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Eliza J CarswellAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetHeadWDressmaker56Bridge
1891Eliza Jane CarswellAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetWifeM 47Elham
1881Eliza CarswellCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetWifeM 39Bridge
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Henry CarswellHusbandM1842Elham1897BridgeShoemaker
Joseph ParkerLodgerM1861Swingfield  Bootmakers Apprentice
Hubert CarswellSonM1867Petham1909Dover DistrictBootmaker
Ernest William CarswellSonM1870Lyminge1949Ashford District 
Ada Maria CarswellDaughterF1878Elham1932Westcliff-on-sea 
William Henry CarswellSonM1880Elham1950Folkestone DistrictCoachman
Rosa Ellen CarswellDaughterF1883Elham   
Annie CarswellDaughterF1886Elham   
Daisy G MayBoarderF1889Folkestone   
Rose E MayBoarderF1894Folkestone