EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Jane Potter  ( 1875 - )

also known as
Jane Gatehouse
parents
born in Elham 1875
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Dress apprentice (15) in Dover 1891 census
 1901 Ladys maid (26) in Northlands, Wiltshire 1901 census
 1911 Living (35) in Isleworth, Middlesex with husband James and daughter. 1911 census
Biography

1891
Dress apprentice (15) in Dover

1891 census

1901
Ladys maid (26) in Northlands, Wiltshire

1901 census

1911
Living (35) in Isleworth, Middlesex with husband James and daughter.

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1908 Wycombe Buckinghamshire  Jane Gatehouse32James Potter31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Jane GatehouseLorinersHigh StreetDaughterSScholar5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Edwin GatehouseFatherM1832Shaftesbury Dorset1908ElhamSaddler & Harness Maker
Rosetta Ann SturgesMotherF1834Chislet1915Elham 
Edwin GatehouseBrotherM1861Elham1931ElhamSaddler And Harness Maker
Rosa GatehouseSisterF1863Elham1938Elham 
Alfred GatehouseBrotherM1869Elham1937DoverGrocer's Traveller
Annie GatehouseSisterF1873Elham1956Elham 
Agnes M GatehouseSisterF1877Elham  Infant School Teacher