EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Rosetta Ann Gatehouse  ( 1834 - 1915 )

also known as
Rosetta Ann Sturges
parents
born in Chislet 1834
christened in
died in Elham 1915
buried OCTOBER 27TH 1915 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE74
effects
occupation
Biography
 1908 Death of husband Edwin
Biography

1908
Death of husband Edwin

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Loving Memory
of
EDWIN GATEHOUSE
WHO DIED JANUARY 5TH 1909
AGED 75 YEARS
ALSO OF ROSETTA ANN
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED OCTOBER 27TH 1915
AGED 81 YEARS
 
RESTING
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1861 Blean  Rosetta Ann Sturges26Edwin Gatehouse28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Rosetta Ann GatehouseLorinersHigh StreetHeadWPrivate Means76Kent Chislet
1901Rosetta Ann GatehouseLorinersHigh StreetWifeM 66Chislet
1891Rosetta A GatehouseLorinersHigh StreetWifeM 56Chislett
1881Rosatte A GatehouseLorinersHigh StreetWifeM 46Chislett
1871Rosetta A GatehouseRose and Crown and New Inn - Cottage between site ofHigh StreetWife  36Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Phoebe HaywardNurseF1809Kent   
Edwin GatehouseHusbandM1832Shaftesbury Dorset1908ElhamSaddler & Harness Maker
Henry J ClarkeApprenticeM1856London   
Edwin GatehouseSonM1861Elham1931ElhamSaddler And Harness Maker
Rosa GatehouseDaughterF1863Elham1938Elham 
Percy GatehouseSonM1865Elham1924WatfordHarness Maker
Emma GatehouseDaughterF1868Elham   
Alfred GatehouseSonM1869Elham1937DoverGrocer's Traveller
Richard GatehouseSonM1870Kent1871Elham 
Annie GatehouseDaughterF1873Elham1956Elham 
Jane GatehouseDaughterF1875Elham   
Agnes M GatehouseDaughterF1877Elham  Infant School Teacher