EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Harriet Clarke  ( 1844 - )

also known as
Harriet Carswell
parents George & Maria CLAYSON (GIBBONS)
born in Elham 1844
christened in Elham 13 Jul 1845
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1892 Death of husband William Brittenden
Biography

1892
Death of husband William Brittenden

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 Elham  Harriet Carswell20William Brittenden Clarke30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Harriett ClarkeDemolished Cottage (2)Vicarage CornerWife  26Kent
1851Harriet CarswellHolly Tree CottageCock LaneDaughter  6Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George CarswellFatherM1792Dover1861Elham DistrictAg Lab
Maria GibbonsMotherF1809Wrexham Denbighshire Wales1876Elham 
Maria CarswellSisterF1834Elham1887Bridge DistrictHouse Servt Ag Lab
William Brittenden ClarkeHusbandM1834Hythe1892Elham 
George Edward CarswellBrotherM1839Elham1863Elham 
William Henry CarswellBrotherM1842Elham1897BridgeShoemaker
Elgar CarswellBrotherM1847Elham1912EastryJourneyman wheelwright
Hannah CarswellSisterF1849Elham1876Elham 
Alonzo W A ClarkeSonM1856Kent  Master Baker
Alfred R ClarkeSonM1862Kent