EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Maria Carswell  ( 1809 - 1876 )

also known as
Maria Clayson
Maria Gibbons
parents
born in Wrexham Denbighshire Wales 1809
christened in
died in Elham 1876
buried Apr-02 1876
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1832 Death of husband Henry
 1861 Death of husband George
Biography

1832
Death of husband Henry

1861
Death of husband George

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1831 Dover  Maria Gibbons21Henry Clayson22 
1833 Elham  Maria Clayson23George Carswell40 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Maria CarswellAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetHead  60Denbighshire
1861Maria CarswellHolly Tree CottageCock LaneHeadWCharwoman50Wrexham
1851Maria CarswellHolly Tree CottageCock LaneWifeM 41Wales
1841Maria CarswellHolly Tree CottageCock Lane   30 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George CarswellHusbandM1792Dover1861Elham DistrictAg Lab
Maria CarswellDaughterF1834Elham1887Bridge DistrictHouse Servt Ag Lab
George Edward CarswellSonM1839Elham1863Elham 
William Henry CarswellSonM1842Elham1897BridgeShoemaker
Harriet CarswellDaughterF1844Elham   
Elgar CarswellSonM1847Elham1912EastryJourneyman wheelwright
Hannah CarswellDaughterF1849Elham1876Elham