EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Frances Smith Ralph  ( 1840 - 1905 )

also known as
Frances Smith Cryer
Frances Smith Castle
parents
born in Elham 1840
christened in Elham
died in Chartham 1905
buried
grave
effects
occupation Servant
Biography
 1869 Death of husband Charles
Biography

1869
Death of husband Charles

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1861 Eastry StapleFrances Smith Castle20Charles Cryer22 
1875 Elham  Frances Smith Cryer34John Ralph23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Frances S CrierGalmpton (18 The Row) - site of Back StreetHead  30Kent
1861Frances S CastleFive BellsDuck StreetDaughterUServant20Elham
1851Frances CastleFive BellsDuck StreetDaughter  10Elham
1841Frances CastleYew Tree House Garden - Cottage (1) site ofVicarage Corner   0Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Susannah WoodMotherF1801Lyminge1888Elham 
James CastleFatherM1801Elham1855ElhamAg Lab
Thomas CastleBrotherM1830Elham1900ElhamLab
George Hensmith CastleBrotherM1832Elham  Agricultural Labourer
Sarah Standford CastleSisterF1834Elham1911Elham 
Henry Pay CastleBrotherM1837Elham1908CanterburyCarrier
Henry J CryerSonM1861Kent   
Charles W CryerSonM1862Kent   
George James CryerSonM1863Eastry District1949ElhamFarm Waggoner
Frederick D CryerSonM1868Kent