EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Susannah Castle  ( 1801 - 1888 )

also known as
Susannah Frend
Susannah Wood
parents
born in Lyminge 1801
christened in
died in Elham 1888
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1829 Death of husband James
 1855 Death of husband James
Biography

1829
Death of husband James

1855
Death of husband James

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1822 Elham  Susannah Wood20James Frend28 
1830 Elham  Susannah Frend28James Castle28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Susannah CastleCottage (1) Cock LaneHeadW 79Lyminge
1871Susannah CastleCottage (1)King's Arms LaneHead  69Kent
1861Susanna CastleFive BellsDuck StreetHeadWLabourer Widow60Lyminge
1851Susanna CastleFive BellsDuck StreetWifeM 48Lyminge
1841Susannah CastleYew Tree House Garden - Cottage (1) site ofVicarage Corner   35Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James CastleHusbandM1801Elham1855ElhamAg Lab
Thomas CastleSonM1830Elham1900ElhamLab
George Hensmith CastleSonM1832Elham  Agricultural Labourer
Sarah Standford CastleDaughterF1834Elham1911Elham 
Henry Pay CastleSonM1837Elham1908CanterburyCarrier
Frances Smith CastleDaughterF1840Elham1905CharthamServant
George CourtBoarderM1871Cheriton  Labourer