EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Miriam Ayres  ( 1842 - 1923 )

also known as
Miriam Keeler
parents
born in Denton 1842
christened in
died in Elham 1923
buried 03/07/1923 Elham churchyard
grave NE8
effects
occupation
Biography
 1871 Servant (27) in Shuttlesfield for Richard Hambrook 1871 census
 1910 Death of husband George
Biography

1871
Servant (27) in Shuttlesfield for Richard Hambrook

1871 census

1910
Death of husband George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1876 Elham  Miriam Keeler33George Ayres38 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Miriam AyresThe Square - Cottage topThe SquareHeadW 69Kent Denton
1901Miriam Ayers2 Pound LaneChurch CottagesWifeM 58Elham
1891Miriam Ayers2 Pound LaneVicarage RoadWifeM 48Elham
1881Miriam AyersLittle Exted (Ashridge) ExtedWifeMHousekeeper40Denton
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George AyresHusbandM1837Ashley1910ElhamAg Lab
Mary AyresDaughterF1877Elham   
Miriam AyresDaughterF1879Elham1922ElhamHousekeeper
George AyresSonM1882Elham   
Fanny AyresDaughterF1885Elham1973