EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ann Couchman  ( 1848 - )

also known as
Ann Castle
parents
born in Stelling 1848
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1888 Death of husband Stephen
Biography

1888
Death of husband Stephen

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1868 Elham  Ann Castle19Stephen Couchman28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Ann CouchmanEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetHeadWCharwoman43Stelling
1881Ann CouchmanThe Row - Lock Up - Police Station The Row Lock UpWifeM 30Stelling
1871Ann CouchmanVayles Cottage (1) - site ofBack StreetWifeM 20Upper Hadres
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James CouchmanBrother in LawM1825Barham   
Stephen CouchmanHusbandM1839Elham1888Elham 
Annie Jane CouchmanDaughterF1869Elham   
Thomas W. CouchmanSonM1871Elham  Brickmaker
Mary A. CouchmanDaughterF1873Elham1942Folkestone District 
James CouchmanSonM1875Elham  Butchers Apprentice
Stephen CouchmanSonM1878Elham  General Labourer
William F CouchmanSonM1880Elham   
Laura CorshamDaughterF1882Elham