EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary A. Vincent  ( 1873 - 1942 )

also known as
Mary A. Couchman
parents
born in Elham 1873
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1942
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 General servant (17) living in Margate 1891 census
 1901 Cook (28) living in Margate 1901 census
 1911 Widow (37) living in Swingfield Dover with brother Thomas (surname: Vincent) 1911 census
Biography

1891
General servant (17) living in Margate

1891 census

1901
Cook (28) living in Margate

1901 census

1911
Widow (37) living in Swingfield Dover with brother Thomas (surname: Vincent)

1911 census
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Mary A. CouchmanThe Row - Lock Up - Police Station The Row Lock UpDaughter Scholar7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Stephen CouchmanFatherM1839Elham1888Elham 
Ann CastleMotherF1848Stelling   
Annie Jane CouchmanSisterF1869Elham   
Thomas W. CouchmanBrotherM1871Elham  Brickmaker
James CouchmanBrotherM1875Elham  Butchers Apprentice
Stephen CouchmanBrotherM1878Elham  General Labourer
William F CouchmanBrotherM1880Elham