EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Eva Hewson  ( 1876 - 1961 )

also known as
Eva Ames
parents Harold & Isabella FRIEND
born in Smeeth 1876
christened in
died in Folkestone 1961
buried
grave
effects £496 13s
occupation
Biography
 1935 Death of husband Frederick George Knight
Biography

1935
Death of husband Frederick George Knight

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1902 Elham  Eva Ames25Frederick George Knight Hewson28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Eva AmesThe KnollNew RoadDaughterS 24Smeeth
1891Eva AmesVale ViewCanterbury RoadDaughter  14Smeeth
1881Eva Ames2 Flint Cottage New RoadDaughter Scholar4Smeeth
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Isabella FriendMotherF1848Saltwood1928Elham 
Harold AmesFatherM1852Sellinge1936ElhamLocal Government Officer
Harold AmesBrotherM1875Smeeth1959CanterburyAsst Overseer Rated Tax Collector
Ethelbert AmesBrotherM1879Elham1885Elham 
Florence NickollsNieceF1880Penge