EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Isabella Ames  ( 1848 - 1928 )

also known as
Isabella Friend
parents
born in Saltwood 1848
christened in
died in Elham 1928
buried 23 April 1928 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave E 1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1936 Death of husband Harold
Biography

1936
Death of husband Harold

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1874 East Ashford  Isabella Friend25Harold Ames21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Isabella AmesThe Knoll WifeM 62Saltwood
1901Isabella AmesThe KnollNew RoadWifeM 51Saltwood
1891Isabella AmesVale ViewCanterbury RoadWifeM 43Saltwood
1881Isabella Ames2 Flint Cottage New RoadWifeM 32Saltwood
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Harold AmesHeedM1852Sellinge1936ElhamLocal Government Officer
Harold AmesSonM1875Smeeth1959CanterburyAsst Overseer Rated Tax Collector
Eva AmesDaughterF1876Smeeth1961Folkestone 
Ethelbert AmesSonM1879Elham1885Elham 
Florence NickollsNieceF1880Penge