EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Davison  ( 1840 - )

also known as
Sarah Richards
parents
born in Coldred 1840
christened in
died in
buried 29TH AUGUST 1898 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE45
effects
occupation
Biography
 1912 Death of husband John Alexander
Biography

1912
Death of husband John Alexander

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Affectionate Remembrance of
SARAH
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
JOHN A. DAVISON
LATE OF THIS PARISH
WHO DIED 29TH AUGUST 1898
AGED 59 YEARS
 
ALSO OF THE ABOVE
JOHN ALEXANDER DAVISON
WHO DIED 26TH FEBRUARY 1912
AGED 82 YEARS
NOW UPON THE FARTHER SHORE
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1863 Bridge  Sarah Richards22John Alexander Davison33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Sarah DavisonUnidentified Ref No. Z 160DrealsWifeM 50Coldred
1881Sarah DavisonUnidentified Ref No. Z 160 DrealsWifeM 40Coldred
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Stephen LuttServM1828Brabourne  Farmer Serv Indoor
John Alexander DavisonHusbandM1829Eythorne1912Bridge 
William GisbeyServantM1854Charlton  Agricultural Labourer
Charles ChildsServM1858Herne Hil  Farmer Serv Indoor
Fredk. PrebbleNephewM1863Swingfield  Farmer Ag Lab Help Indoor
John PrebbleNephewM1864Swingfield  Farmers Nephew
Richard GosbyServantM1864Charlton  Agricultural Labourer
Eleanor Jane DavisonDaughterF1865Guston Kent   
Eliza A GisbeyServantF1865Alkham  General Servant
Annie Mary DavisonDaughterF1866Elham1891Elham District 
Eliza KeellerServF1867Canterbury  Domestic Serv
John Alexander DavisonSonM1868Elham  Builder
William Frederick DavisonSonM1871Elham   
Frederick SetterfieldServantM1873Barham  Agricultural Labourer
Albert Kelsey DavisonSonM1874Elham1942CanterburyFarmers Bailiff
Grace Mary DavisonDaughterF1876Elham1968Thanet District