EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ada Maria Francis  ( 1878 - 1932 )

also known as
Ada Maria Carswell
parents
born in Elham 1878
christened in
died in Westcliff-on-sea 1932
buried
grave
effects £176 7s 2d
occupation
Biography
 1901 Married and living in Mile End Old Town
Biography

1901
Married and living in Mile End Old Town

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1898 Elham  Ada Maria Carswell19Samuel Edward Francis21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Ada Maria CarswellAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetDaughter  13Elham
1881Ada CarswellCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetDaughter  3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Henry CarswellFatherM1842Elham1897BridgeShoemaker
Eliza Jane TaylorMotherF1842Bridge1915St. Pancras London 
Joseph ParkerLodgerM1861Swingfield  Bootmakers Apprentice
Hubert CarswellBrotherM1867Petham1909Dover DistrictBootmaker
Ernest William CarswellBrotherM1870Lyminge1949Ashford District 
William Henry CarswellBrotherM1880Elham1950Folkestone DistrictCoachman
Rosa Ellen CarswellSisterF1883Elham   
Annie CarswellSisterF1886Elham