EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Smith  ( 1835 - )

also known as
Sarah Dunn
parents Samuel Edward & Esther
born in Elham 1835
christened in Elham 23 Aug 1835
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Post Mistress
Biography
 1875 Death of husband William
Biography

1875
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 Elham  Sarah Dunn29William Smith32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Sarah SmithWise Follies(Post Office) The SquareHeadWPostmistress62Elham
1891Sarah SmithWise FolliesPost Office The SquareHeadWPostmistress52Elham
1881Sarah SmithWise Follies Post OfficeDaughterWMatch Maker etc43Elham
1871Sarah SmithMill Hill FarmMill Hill FarmWife  35Kent
1861Sarah DunnWise FolliesThe SquareDaughterU 25Elham
1851Sarah DunnWise FolliesThe SquareDaughter Scholar At Home15Elham
1841Sarah DunnWise FolliesThe Square   5Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Esther HoltumMotherF1795Petham1881 Post Mistress
Samuel Edward DunnFatherM1798Wootton1872ElhamWatch And Clock Maker
Harriette E BussGovernessF1829Sellinge  Governess
Sarah AmosServantF1830N K  General Serv
William SmithHusbandM1832Kent1875  
James PayBoarderM1840Hythe  Match Jobber
Eliza DennisServantF1843Stowting  Domestic Servant
Jane WhittakerServantF1846Kent   
Edward SmithSonM1866Elham1940CanterburySubpostmaster News Agent
William SmithSonM1869Elham1947ElhamClock Repairer - Shop Keeper