EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Esther Dunn  ( 1795 - 1881 )

also known as
Esther Holtum
parents
born in Petham 1795
christened in
died in 1881
buried OCTOBER 22ND 1881 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW78
effects
occupation Post Mistress
Biography
 1833 Youngest daughter of the late Richard Holtum, of Linsore Court Kentish Gazettte 01/02/1833
 1872 Death of husband Samuel Edward
Biography

1833
Youngest daughter of the late Richard Holtum, of Linsore Court

Kentish Gazettte 01/02/1833

1872
Death of husband Samuel Edward

Memorial Inscriptions
SACRED
IN MEMORY OF
SAMUEL EDWARD DUNN
OF THIS PARISH
WHO DIED AUGUST 10TH 1872
AGED 71 YEARS
 
ALSO OF ESTHER
WIDOW OF THE ABOVE NAMED
SAMUAL EDWARD DUNN
WHO DIED OCTOBER 22ND 1881
AGED 89 YEARS
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1833 Canterbury  Esther Holtum37Samuel Edward Dunn34 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Esther DunnWise Follies Post OfficeHeadWPost Mistress85Petham
1871Esther DunnWise FolliesThe SquareWife  65Kent
1861Esther DunnWise FolliesThe SquareWifeM 50Upper Hardres
1851Esther DunnWise FolliesThe SquareWifeM 47Upper Hardres
1841Esther DunnWise FolliesThe Square   40Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Samuel Edward DunnHusbandM1798Wootton1872ElhamWatch And Clock Maker
Harriette E BussGovernessF1829Sellinge  Governess
Sarah AmosServantF1830N K  General Serv
Sarah DunnDaughterF1835Elham  Post Mistress
James PayBoarderM1840Hythe  Match Jobber
Eliza DennisServantF1843Stowting  Domestic Servant
Jane ClaysonServantF1846Kent   
William SmithGrandsonM1869Elham1947ElhamClock Repairer - Shop Keeper