EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Standford Hadaway  ( 1834 - 1911 )

also known as
Sarah Standford Castle
parents
born in Elham 1834
christened in
died in Elham 1911
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1900 Death of husband George
Biography

1900
Death of husband George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1854 Elham  Sarah Standford Castle19George Hadaway20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Sarah S HadawayCockpit CottageElhamHeadWPrivate Means77Elham Kent
1901Sarah HadawayCockpit CottageCock LaneHeadW 66Elham
1891Sarah HadawayCockpit CottageCock LaneWifeM 55Elham
1881Sarah HadawayCockpit Cottage Cock LaneWifeM 42Elham
1871Sarah HadawaySt. Katherines CottagePound LaneWife  35Kent
1861Sarah S Hadaway19 The RowBack StreetWifeM 26Elham
1851Sarah CastleFive BellsDuck StreetDaughterU 16Elham
1841Sarah CastleYew Tree House Garden - Cottage (1) site ofVicarage Corner   6Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Susannah WoodMotherF1801Lyminge1888Elham 
James CastleFatherM1801Elham1855ElhamAg Lab
Thomas CastleBrotherM1830Elham1900ElhamLab
Francis BeerLodgerF1831Bodsam Elmsted   
George Hensmith CastleBrotherM1832Elham  Agricultural Labourer
George HadawayHusbandM1833Staple1900ElhamAg Lab
Henry Pay CastleBrotherM1837Elham1908CanterburyCarrier
Frances Smith CastleSisterF1840Elham1905CharthamServant
James Castle HadawaySonM1855Woodnesborough1906Elham 
Stephen HadawaySonM1857Elham1935Elham districtAg Lab
George HadawaySonM1859Elham1939Faversham districtAg Lab
Emily J HadawayDaughterF1861Kent1932Dover 
Rosa HadawayDaughterF1864Elham  General Servant Domestic (Unsurpted)
Edwin HadawaySonM1867Elham1927  
Clara M HadawayDaughterF1870Elham1955Folkestone 
Frederick HadawayGrandsonM1896Hackney