EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Ann Kennett  ( 1837 - )

also known as
Sarah Ann Couchman
parents
born in Elham 1837
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1851 Visiting (15) John & Mary Ann Reed (Couchman) in Hastings 1851 census
 1861 Housekeeper (24) in Canterbury for William Stroud of Elham 1861 census
 1888 Death of husband Richard Sawkings
Biography

1851
Visiting (15) John & Mary Ann Reed (Couchman) in Hastings

1851 census

1861
Housekeeper (24) in Canterbury for William Stroud of Elham

1861 census

1888
Death of husband Richard Sawkings

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 Elham  Sarah Ann Couchman27Richard Sawkings Kennett25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Sarah A KennettS.M.Cotts - Upper Cottage (bottom) site of Duke StreetHeadW 53Elham
1881Sarah Ann KennettS.M.Cotts - Upper Cottage (bottom) site of Duke StreetWifeM 43Elham
1871Sarah KennettFairfield HouseBack StreetWife  33Kent
1841Sarah CouchmanNorth Cottage    4 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William BeerLodgerM1828Stelling  Agricultural Labourer
Richard Sawkings KennettHusbandM1839Molash1888ElhamAg Lab
Edward KennettBrother in LawM1845Molash  Ag Lab
Winifred KennettDaughterF1874Elham   
Ada KennettDaughterF1877Elham