EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ann Castle  ( 1785 - 1863 )

also known as
Ann Browning
Ann Griggs
parents
born in Lyminge 1785
christened in
died in Elham 1863
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1847 Death of husband Edward
 1884 Death of husband John
Biography

1847
Death of husband Edward

1884
Death of husband John

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1809 Elham ElhamAnn Griggs23Edward Browning18 
1848 Elham Stelling Parish ChurchAnn Browning62John Castle48 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Ann CastleUnidentified Ref No. Z 156WingmoreWifeM 78Lyminge
1851Ann CastleUnidentified Ref No. Z 253Red OakWifeM 64Lyminge
1841Ann BrowningUnidentified Ref No. Z 253Red Oak   55Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John CastleHusbandM1799Upper Hadres1884ElhamAg Lab
John BrowningSonM1828Elham  Higgler