EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Caroline Mary Roalfe  ( 1885 - 1965 )

also known as
Caroline Mary Hopkins
parents John & Caroline ANDREWS
born in Lyminge 1885
christened in
died in Willesborough 1965
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Living (5) in Elmsted with parents 1891 census
 1901 General Servant (15) in Lyminge 1901 census
 1910 Death of husband Lewis Harry
 1911 Widow (25) and domestic housekeeper living in The Limes, Bridge 1911 census
 1969 Death of husband Clarence William
Biography

1891
Living (5) in Elmsted with parents

1891 census

1901
General Servant (15) in Lyminge

1901 census

1910
Death of husband Lewis Harry

1911
Widow (25) and domestic housekeeper living in The Limes, Bridge

1911 census

1969
Death of husband Clarence William

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1909 Bridge  Caroline Mary Hopkins23Lewis Harry Roalfe 27 
1921 Elham The Wesleyan Methodist Church LymingeCaroline Mary Roalfe 35Clarence William Roalfe 30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1921Caroline Mary Roalfe Mount Bottom FarmMount BottomWifeMServant35Lyminge
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Clarence William Roalfe HusbandM1890Stourmouth1969EtchinghillWaggoner
Lewis Charles Roalfe Step sonM1910Bridge1999Ashford DistrictMotor mechanic