EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Lilian Kate Thornby  ( 1896 - 1986 )

also known as
Lilian Kate Prebble
parents
born in Elham 1896
christened in
died in 1986
buried 06 September 1986 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave L 10
effects
occupation
Biography
 1959 Death of husband Franklin Thomas
Biography

1959
Death of husband Franklin Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1917 Elham  Lilian Kate Prebble20Franklin Thomas Thornby28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Lilian PrebbleSpruce LawnSpruce LaurdDomestic ServantSGeneral Servant14Elham Kent
1901Lilian PrebbleUnidentified Ref No. Z 219Mount HillDaughter  4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas PrebbleFatherM1862Barham1943Folkestone districtCarpenter
Mary Ann CarvillMotherF1865Elham1929Elham district 
Thomas PrebbleBrotherM1892Elham