EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Frances Jane Marsh  ( 1842 - 1931 )

also known as
Frances Jane Carswell
Frances Jane Deal
parents
born in Barham 1842
christened in Barham 26 Feb 1842
died in Canterbury District 1931
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1885 Death of husband Charles
 1901 Death of husband Norris Thomas
Biography

1885
Death of husband Charles

1901
Death of husband Norris Thomas

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1863 Bridge  Frances Jane Deal20Charles Carswell29 
1887 Elham  Frances Jane Carswell44Norris Thomas Marsh42 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Frances J Carswell2 Pound LanePound LaneWife  28Barham
1851Frances J DealUnidentified Ref No. Z 153WingmoreDaughter  8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Joseph DealFatherM1806Barham1875Dover 
Harriet DealMotherF1808Swingfield1876Bridge 
Charles CarswellHusbandM1833Elham1885ElhamAg Lab
Mary Ann DealSisterF1838Kent   
Dennis Sarah DealSisterF1840Kent   
George Henry DealBrotherM1844Elham1902Bridge DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Stephen Norris DealBrotherM1847Elham  Agricultural Labourer
Mary Ann CarswellDaughterF1865Elham  Dress Maker
Charles CarswellSonM1866Elham   
Stephen James CarswellSonM1870Kent1951Calgary, Alberta, Canada