EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Elizabeth Friend  ( 1896 - )

also known as
Elizabeth Swain
parents
born in Elham 1896
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1972 Death of husband William Horace
Biography

1972
Death of husband William Horace

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1921 Elham  Elizabeth Swain24William Horace Friend23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Elizabeth SwainFairfield CottageHigh StreetGranddaughter  14Elham Kent
1901Bessie SwainThe Old BakeryThe SquareGranddaughterS 4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George SwainGrandfatherM1833Swingfield1922ElhamBaker
Sarah Ann SwainGrandmotherF1840Wye1916Elham 
William SwainFather or UncleM1866Elham1913ElhamGeneral Labourer
Thomas James SwainFather or UncleM1876Elham1920ElhamBaker
Edith Mary SwainMother or AuntF1878Elham1936Elham 
Rhoda Ethel SwainMother or AuntF1879Elham1964Folkestone 
Walter L HopkinsBoarderM1880Sutton Dover  Grocers Assistant
Daisy SwainMother or AuntF1881Elham1967Sittingbourne