EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Catherine Castle  ( 1797 - 1875 )

also known as
Catherine West
parents
born in Kent 1797
christened in
died in Elham 1875
buried
grave
effects
occupation Char woman
Biography
 1871 Death of husband William
Biography

1871
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1817 Bridge BarhamCatherine West19William Castle25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Catherine CastleChurch CottageVicarage CornerWife  73Kent
1861Catherine CastleChurch CottageVicarage CornerWifeM 64Barham
1851Catharine CastleChurch CottageVicarage CornerWifeMChar Woman52Barham
1841Catharine CastleDemolished Cottage (1)Vicarage Corner   40Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William CastleHusbandM1791Womenswold1871Elham 
William CastleSonM1836Elham1906ElhamAg Lab
George CastleSonM1837Elham1924Elham DistrictBuilder