EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Eleanor Spicer  ( 1837 - 1903 )

also known as
Eleanor Smith
parents William & Deborah
born in Elham 1837
christened in
died in Elham District 1903
buried 21ST APRIL 1903 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW38
effects
occupation Farmers Wife
Biography
 1902 Death of husband George
Biography

1902
Death of husband George

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
LOVING MEMORY
OF
GEORGE SPICER
WHO DIED 2ND SEPTEMBER 1902
AGED 70 YEARS
ALSO OF ELEANOR
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED 21ST APRIL 1903
AGED 66 YEARS
LEAVING TWO SONS AND TWO DAUGHTERS
TO MOURN THEIR LOSS
“THY WILL BE DONE”
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1863 Dover  Eleanor Smith25George Spicer30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Eleanor SpicerPark Gate Lower Park Gate FarmWifeMFarmers Wife43Elham
1861Eleanor SmithPage Cottages - cottage(2) site ofBack StreetDaughterU 23Elham
1841Eleanor SmithPage Cottages - cottage(2) site ofThe Upper Row   4Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William SmithFatherM1811Lyminge  Farmer Of 63 Acres Emp 2 Men
Deborah SmithMotherF1812Folkestone   
George HogbenServM1823Lyminge  Farm Serv (Indoor)
George SpicerHusbandM1832Elham1902ElhamFarmer Of 172 Acres Employing 2 Men
Fanny SmithSisterF1846Elham   
Eliza Jane SmithSisterF1848Elham   
Winifred SmithSisterF1850Elham   
Caroline ... SmithSisterF1852Elham   
Lydia G SmithDaughter or NieceF1853Elham   
George B SmithBrotherM1854Elham   
Adeline SmithSisterF1857Elham   
Charlotte CroudServF1861Elham  General Serv
James CannonServM1862Swingfield   
Alfred G. SpicerSonM1867Elham   
Caroline SpicerDaughterF1870Hackington   
Annie J. SpicerDaughterF1872Hackington   
William J. SpicerSonM1875Hackington