EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ann Keeler  ( 1820 - 1852 )

also known as
Ann Webb
parents William & Hannah WEBB
born in Elham 1820
christened in
died in Elham 1852
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1852 On Thursday last, Mr. Delasaux held an inquest at Elham on the body of Ann Keeler, who died suddenly. Her mother Hannah Webb, an aged woman, called in to see her the previous day, and while talking to her, she suddenly fell forward into the grate, from which her mother immediately lifted her, and obtained assistance. She was found dead. Verdict—“Natural Death.” Kentish Gazette - Tuesday 27 April 1852
 1900 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1852
On Thursday last, Mr. Delasaux held an inquest at Elham on the body of Ann Keeler, who died suddenly. Her mother Hannah Webb, an aged woman, called in to see her the previous day, and while talking to her, she suddenly fell forward into the grate, from which her mother immediately lifted her, and obtained assistance. She was found dead. Verdict—“Natural Death.”

Kentish Gazette - Tuesday 27 April 1852

1900
Death of husband Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1840 Elham  Ann Webb19Thomas Keeler22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Ann KeelerFairfield House12 The RowWifeM 30Elham
1841Anne KeelerCosy Teas - Cottage(2) site of High Street   20Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas KeelerHusbandM1817Elham1900Rama Township - Ontario CANADAAg Lab
George KeelerSonM1844Elham CANADA 
Alfred KeelerSonM1847Elham1932Rama Township - Ontario CANADA 
John KeelerSonM1849Elham1855Elham