EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Ann Swain  ( 1815 - 1870 )

also known as
Sarah Ann Athow
parents Thomas & Sarah
born in Elham 1815
christened in Elham 28 Apr 1816
died in Elham 1870
buried
grave
effects
occupation Dress Maker
Biography
 1890 Death of husband Hodges
Biography

1890
Death of husband Hodges

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1840 Elham  Sarah Ann Athow24Hodges Swain31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Sarah A Swain20 The RowBack StreetWifeM 45Elham
1851S A SwainAcrise VillageAcriseWifeMDress Maker35Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Margaret DanielsLodgerF1784Folkstone  Annuitant
Hodges SwainHusbandM1808Cheriton1890ElhamSawyer
Edward Richard MantellVisitorM1844Elham1914Levin NZ