EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Bridget Huxstep  ( 1800 - 1879 )

also known as
Bridget Bragg
parents
born in Ashford 1800
christened in Ashford 12 Oct 1800
died in Elham 1879
buried 22ND JULY 1874 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE13
effects
occupation
Biography
   Sister to double murderer Sharrock Rudd Bragg
 1895 Death of husband Joseph
Biography

Sister to double murderer

Sharrock Rudd Bragg

1895
Death of husband Joseph

Memorial Inscriptions
 
IN
MEMORY OF
RACHEL HUXTEP
DIED 18TH MARCH 1870
AGED 70 YEARS
ALSO BRIDGET
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
JOSEPH HUXTEP
DIED 22ND JULY 1874
AGED 78 YEARS
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1830  Bridget Bragg29Joseph Huxstep28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Bridget HuxstepMonk's CottageBack StreetWifeM 69Ashford
1861Bridget HuxstepMonk's CottageWell StreetWifeM 59Ashford
1851Bridget HuxstepMonk's Cottage4 Well StreetWifeMDress Maker49Ashford
1841Bridget HuxstepMaster's HouseHigh Street   40Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Joseph HuxstepHusbandM1801Bridge1895BridgeAnnuitant
Sarah StroudServantF1836Elham  House Servant
Ann O SouthenServantF1844Elham1928ElhamGeneral Servant
Sharrock Rudd BraggNephewM1846Elham1868ElhamPhotographer