EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ruth Rye  ( 1818 - 1902 )

also known as
Ruth Mantell
Ruth Athow
parents
born in Elham 1818
christened in Elham
died in Elham 1902
buried
grave
effects
occupation Grocer
Biography
   Possibly mother of Thomas M Athow
 1851 Living in Lyminge (husband Edward Mantell)
 1892 Death of husband Richard
Biography

Possibly mother of Thomas M Athow

1851
Living in Lyminge (husband Edward Mantell)

1892
Death of husband Richard

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1843 Elham  Ruth Athow24Edward Mantell0 
1870 Elham  Ruth Mantell51Richard Rye46 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1841Ruth Athow2 Pound LaneThe Square   20Kent