EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Rhoda Sophia Tanton  ( 1853 - 1884 )

also known as
Rhoda Sophia Terry
parents
born in Elham 1853
christened in
died in Elham 1884
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Visiting Bower Cottage, Molash with son Alonzo 1881 census
 1929 Death of husband George
Biography

1881
Visiting Bower Cottage, Molash with son Alonzo

1881 census

1929
Death of husband George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1876 Elham  Rhoda Sophia Terry22George Tanton23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Rhoda S TerryThe Square - Cottage nearest wallSquareDaughter  17Kent
1861Rhoda TerryThe Square - Cottage nearest wallThe SquareDaughter Scholar7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Sophia TerryGrandmotherF1775Eynsham Oxfordshire1862ElhamPauper (Ag Lab's Wife)
James S WanstalLodgerM1806Preston  Shoemaker Journeyman
Thomas TerryFatherM1807Elham1884ElhamAg Lab
Mary TerryMotherF1813Folkestone1880Elham 
Samuel TerryBrotherM1832Elham1886ElhamGeneral Labourer