EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah File  ( 1798 - )

also known as
Sarah Gower
parents
born in Elham 1798
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1845 Death of husband William
Biography

1845
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1818 Elham StowtingSarah Gower19William File24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Sarah FileThe Square - Cottage nearest SquareThe SquareMother In Law  79Kent
1851Sarah FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site of1 The RowHeadWPauper (Thatcher's Wife)53Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William FileSonM1821Elham1891ElhamThatcher
George FileSonM1836Elham  Thatcher And Trusser
Hodges SwainSon In LawM1836Wye1910Wakiwi Invergargill NZAgricultural Labourer
Thomas FileSonM1838Elham1901Eastry 
Mary Ann LinkinsDaughterF1841Wye1890Woodend Invergargill NZ 
Mary Jane SwainGranddaughterF1861Elham1902Auckland, NEW ZEALAND 
William Henry SwainGrandsonM1867Kent1928Kamahi Southalnd NZ 
Frederick SwainGrandsonM1869Kent1940Gore Southland NZ