EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Ann Bragg  ( 1810 - 1877 )

also known as
Sarah Ann Crouch
parents Henry & Sarah
born in Elham 1810
christened in Elham 10 Feb 1811
died in Eastry 1877
buried
grave
effects
occupation Laundress
Biography
 1861 Living in Sandwich
 1888 Death of husband James
Biography

1861
Living in Sandwich

1888
Death of husband James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1837 Elham  Sarah Ann Crouch26James Bragg33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Sarah Ann BraggAbbot's Fireside4 High StreetWifeMLaundress40Elham
1841Sarah BraggAnn's CottageThe Upper Row   30 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James BraggHusbandM1803Charing1888EastryBricklayer Master
Eliza KnottServantF1836Lyminge  General Servant
Joseph BraggSonM1840Elham   
Caroline BraggDaughterF1842Elham   
Sarah Ann BraggDaughterF1845Elham   
Rebecca BraggDaughterF1846Elham   
James BraggSonM1850Elham