EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Anna Palmer  ( 1851 - 1913 )

also known as
Anna Rootes
parents
born in Elham 1851
christened in
died in Elham 1913
buried JUNE 29TH 1913 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave E14
effects
occupation
Biography
 1929 Death of husband William Clement
Biography

1929
Death of husband William Clement

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
ANNA
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
W. PALMER
DIED JUNE 29TH 1913
AGED 61 YEARS
AT REST
[Rear]
ALSO
IN LOVING MEMORY OF
THE SAID
WILLIAM PALMER
DIED FEBRUARY 9TH 1929
AGED 71 YEARS
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1890 Tonbridge  Anna Rootes38William Clement Palmer32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Anna Palmer2 The ButtsElhamWifeM 59Kent Elham
1901Anna Palmer2 The ButtsHigh StreetWifeM 49Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Clement PalmerHusbandM1857Barham1929ElhamCarpenter
Mary Ellen NealeBoarderF1873Mansfield Notts1959ElhamNational School Teacher
Emma MarshServantF1894Kent Stelling  General Servant