EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Terry  ( 1819 - 1904 )

also known as
Mary Marshall
parents
born in Hastenleigh 1819
christened in
died in Johnstown, Brown, Nebraska, USA 1904
buried
grave
effects
occupation Dressmaker
Biography
 1851 Arrival: 3 Jun 1851 Port of Departure: Liverpool, England Port of Arrival: New York, New York Ship Name: Jacob A Westervelt New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-195
 1904 Death of husband James
Biography

1851
Arrival: 3 Jun 1851 Port of Departure: Liverpool, England Port of Arrival: New York, New York Ship Name: Jacob A Westervelt

New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-195

1904
Death of husband James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1849 East Ashford HastingleighMary Marshall29James Terry32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Mary TerryCosy Teas - Cottage(1) site of High StreetWifeMDressmaker31Hastenleigh
1841Mary TerryThe Square - Cottage nearest wallDuck Street   25Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Sophia TerryMother In LawF1775Eynsham Oxfordshire1862ElhamPauper (Ag Lab's Wife)
James TerryHusbandM1816Elham1904Johnstown, Brown, Nebraska, USACarpenter Journeyman
William TerrySonM1850Elham