EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Lucy Maria Godden  ( 1826 - 1879 )

also known as
Lucy Maria Moys
parents
born in Canterbury 1826
christened in
died in Bridge District 1879
buried JANUARY 14TH 1879 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW20
effects
occupation
Biography
 1877 License of "New Inn" transfered from Jesse Godden Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 09 June 1877
 1877 Death of husband Jesse
Biography

1877
License of "New Inn" transfered from Jesse Godden

Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 09 June 1877

1877
Death of husband Jesse

Memorial Inscriptions
 
IN
Affectionate Remembrance of
JESSE GODDEN
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
FEBRUARY 2ND 1877
AGED 48 YEARS
 
HIS END WAS PEACE
 
ALSO OF
LUCY MARIA
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
JANUARY 14TH 1879
AGED 54 YEARS
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1873 Elham  Lucy Maria Moys46Jesse Godden44 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Lucy M MoysNew InnHigh StreetHousekeeperU 44Kent