EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Martha Quested  ( 1834 - 1903 )

also known as
Martha Holladay
parents Thomas & Sarah
born in Elham 1834
christened in Elham 14 Dec 1834
died in Elham 1903
buried
grave
effects £466 16s
occupation Farmers Wife
Biography
 1888 Death of husband Richard
Biography

1888
Death of husband Richard

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1854 Elham  Martha Holladay19Richard Quested34 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Martha QuestedBladbean FarmBladbean FarmHeadWLiving On Own Means66Elham
1891Martha QuestedBladbean FarmBladben FarmHeadWFarmer56Elham
1881Martha QuestedHill House Farm Bladbean BladbenWifeMFarmers Wife46Elham
1871Martha QuestedHill House Farm Bladbean BladbenWifeM 36Elham
1861Martha QuestedHill House Farm Bladbean BladbenWifeM 27Elham
1851Martha HolladayHill House Farm BladbeanBladbeanServantUHouse Servant17Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth GilbertMother In LawF1795Acrise1871Elham 
Richard QuestedHusbandM1819Elham1888ElhamFarmers Son
James HarlowServantM1829Sturry  Carter
Elizabeth WellisServantF1841Barham   
Thomas MarchServantM1842Barham  Carter's Mate
Richard CasselServantM1842Barham  Agricultural Labourer
William WellisServantM1846Barham  Agricultural Labourer
Elizabeth KeelerDaughter In LawF1851Stelling   
Richard QuestedSonM1855Elham  Farmer Of 230 Acres Employing 6 Men
James MatchamServF1855Elham  Farm Serv (Indoor)
Sophia QuestedDaughterF1858Elham  Farmers Daur
James George WhiteSon In LawM1858London   
Richd HolmesLodgerM1860Wingham  Cooper
George JarvesLodgerM1862   Cooper
Matthew QuestedSonM1863Elham1932ElhamFarmer
John Solly BaxServM1864Womanswould1951ElhamGeneral Labourer Dover Colliery
Stephen BurvillServM1866Elham1936ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
William MarshLodgerM1870   Cooper
Stephen BrensellLodgerM1872   Cooper
Emily HollowayServantF1874Elham  Housemaid
Herbert RussellServantM1883Lower Hardes  Horse Man On Farm
Alfred ClaysonServantM1884Elham1961Ealing District Middlesex 
William CrouchServantM1884Elham  Carter On Farm
Harrison Augustus GoldfinchServantM1885Elham1961CanterburyHorse Man On Farm
Thomas H QuestedGrandsonM1888Dover   
Rich T H QuestedGrandsonM1888Dover   
Martha E WhiteGranddaughterF1890Elham   
Sophia Lilian QuestedGranddaughterF1895Elham1987Canterbury