EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Frances Mary Gibson  ( 1808 - 1892 )

also known as
Frances Mary Crouch
parents
born in Canterbury 1808
christened in
died in Elham 1892
buried 4TH JANUARY 1892 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1883 Death of husband William Henry
Biography

1883
Death of husband William Henry

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Memory of
WILLIAM HENRY GIBSON
BORN 6TH NOVEMBER 1797
DIED 14TH OCTOBER 1883
[BLESSED] ARE THE DEAD WHICH
DIE IN THE LORD
Also of
FRANCES MARY GIBSON
WIDOW OF THE ABOVE
BORN 20TH MAY 1809
DIED 4TH JANUARY 1892
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1826 Elham  Frances Mary Crouch17William Henry Gibson28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Frances Gibson1 Old CottagesThe RowHeadWLiving On Own Means82Canterbury
1881Frances M. Gibson1 Old Cottages The RowWifeM 72Canterbury
1871Frances Gibson1 Old CottagesBack StreetWife  63Kent
1861Frances Gibson1 Old CottagesBack StreetWifeM 53Canterbury
1851Frances GibsonBeech Villas - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 43Canterbury
1841Frances GibsonThe ChequerHigh Street   30Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Henry GibsonHusbandM1797Lyminge1883Elham 
Jane SpicerServF1809Stelling1900ElhamHousekeeper
John GibsonSonM1837Elham1925ElhamLab (Ag)
George GibsonSonM1838    
Charles GibsonGrandsonM1848Elham  Errand Boy
Hannah GibsonGranddaughterF1848Paddlesworth