EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Terry  ( 1826 - 1915 )

also known as
Sarah Arnold
parents Thomas & Mary
born in Elham 1826
christened in Elham 29 Jul 1827
died in Elham 1915
buried 01 January 1916 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave A 7
effects
occupation
Biography
 1851 Married and living (23) in Elham Workhouse - pauper (house servant)
 1886 Death of husband Samuel
 1901 Lodging (74) in Ramsgate
Biography

1851
Married and living (23) in Elham Workhouse - pauper (house servant)

1886
Death of husband Samuel

1901
Lodging (74) in Ramsgate

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 Elham  Sarah Arnold38Samuel Terry32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Sarah Terry20 The RowThe RowMotherW 83Kent Elham
1891Sarah TerryUpdown CottageThe RowHeadW 63Elham
1881Sarah TerryUpdown Cottage The RowWifeM 54Elham
1871Sarah TerryUpdown CottageBack StreetWife  43Kent
1861Sarah ArnoldS.M.Cotts - Lower Cottage site ofDuck StreetHeadUCharwoman34Elham
1841Sarah ArnoldThe Old BakeryThe Square   14Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Samuel TerryHusbandM1832Elham1886ElhamGeneral Labourer
Jane ArnoldDaughterF1856Elham1929Ramsgate 
Thomas ArnoldSonM1859Elham1925BromleyApprentice Grocer
John H ArnoldSonM1860Elham  General Labourer
Emily ArnoldDaughterF1862Elham  Housekeeper (Domestic Servant)
Richard Ernest TerrySonM1865Elham1949BridgeAg Labourer
Sarah Ann GibbensDaughter In LawF1868Whitstable1939Bridge 
Alice ArnoldGranddaughterF1870Elham   
Rosa LakerSisterF1874Elham   
Alice ColmanNieceF1879Wye   
Frederick Ernest TerryGrandsonM1892Elham1924Bridge District 
Arthur Henry TerryGrandsonM1895Elham1983Canterbury District 
Frank Richard TerryGrandsonM1902Elham1991Canterbury District