EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Lydia Sutton  ( 1851 - 1932 )

also known as
Lydia Pibus
parents
born in Elmsted 1851
christened in
died in Elham 1932
buried feb 16 1932 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NE14
effects
occupation
Biography
 1910 Death of husband Edward George
Biography

1910
Death of husband Edward George

Memorial Inscriptions
In Loving Memory
of
EDWARD GEORGE
THE BELOVED HUSBAND OF
LYDIA SUTTON
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE JANUARY 31ST 1910
AGED 70 YEARS
PEACE PERFECT PEACE
ALSO OF LYDIA HIS WIFE
WHO ENTERED INTO REST FEB16TH 1932
AGED 80 YEARS
RE-UNITED
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1877 Elham Stelling MinnisLydia Pibus25Edward George Sutton36 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Lydia SuttonNorth Elham FarmNorth Elham FarmWifeM 50Elmstead
1891Lydia SuttonMill HouseThe RowWifeM 40Elmsted
1881Lydia SuttonMill House The Row Mill HouseWifeM 30Elmsted
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Frances StickelsMotherF1810Hastingleigh1894ElhamWidow Of A Farmer Independent
Edward George SuttonHusbandM1840Brabourne1910 C Miller
Lydia SuttonDaughterF1881Elham1949Elham 
Fanny SuttonDaughterF1884Elham   
Percy SuttonSonM1889Elham1969Elham