EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Louisa Pringle Bourne  ( 1852 - 1942 )

also known as
Louisa Pringle Culling
parents
born in Elham 1852
christened in Elham
died in Folkestone 1942
buried August 22nd 1942 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave W26
effects
occupation
Biography
 1909 Owner of Elham Manor
 1909 Death of husband Thomas Mansion
Biography

1909
Owner of Elham Manor

1909
Death of husband Thomas Mansion

Memorial Inscriptions
In
Loving Memory of
Thomas Bourne
Died August 6th 1909 Aged 60 years
Also of
Louisa Pringle Bourne
wife of above
Died August 22nd 1942
aged 90 years
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1876 Elham  Louisa Pringle Culling23Thomas Mansion Bourne27 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Louisa P BourneElham Manor  WIncapacitated87 
1911Louisa Pringle BourneElham ManorManor HouseHeadWPrivate Means59Elham Kent
1901Louisa BourneElham ManorManor HouseWifeM 49Elham
1891Louise Pringle BourneElham ManorThe RowWifeM 38Elham
1881Louisa BourneElham ManorThe RowDaughterM 29Elham
1871Louisa CullingElham ManorBack StreetDaughter  19Kent
1861Louisa CullingElham ManorBack StreetNiece  9Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles CullingUncleM1791Elham1869ElhamCarpenter
George CullingFatherM1795Elham1884ElhamRetired Carpenter
Sophia Marsh...F1807Upper Hardres1871Elham 
Thomas Mansion BourneHusband or Brother in LawM1848Elham1909ElhamMarket Gardener
Francis Parry BullVisitorF1851Ramsey1941ElhamLiving On Own Means
Isabella Charlotte BullVisitorF1855Ramsey1942ElhamLiving On Own Means