EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ellen Maria Beer  ( 1831 - 1907 )

also known as
Ellen Maria Harris
Ellen Maria Goldfinch
parents
born in Ashford 1831
christened in Kingsnorth 24 Jun 1832
died in Elham 1907
buried
grave
effects
occupation Charwoman
Biography
   Mother of Minnie Jane Punnett
 1871 Living (38) in Gravel Walk, Ashford with husband William and family 1871 census
 1883 Death of husband William
 1916 Death of husband Richard
Biography

Mother of Minnie Jane Punnett

1871
Living (38) in Gravel Walk, Ashford with husband William and family

1871 census

1883
Death of husband William

1916
Death of husband Richard

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1852 West Ashford  Ellen Maria Goldfinch20William Harris22 
1886 Elham  Ellen Maria Harris54Richard Beer63 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Ellen M BeerGalmpton - site of The RowWifeMCharwoman70Ashford
1891Ellen Marie BeerMill Hill Cottage(3)Mill HillWifeM 59Ashford
1881Ellen M. HarrisAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetWifeMAnnuitant49Ashford
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard BeerHusbandM1822Stelling Minnis1916ElhamFarm Lab
William HarrisHusbandM1829Ashford1883ElhamBaker
Albert William HarrisSonM1855Ashford  Bricklayers Labourer
Ernest F. HarrisSonM1867Ashford   
Mary A. HarrisDaughterF1869Ashford   
Maria HarrisDaughterF1871Ashford