EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ann Gibson  ( 1825 - 1890 )

also known as
Anne Booker
parents
born in Ebrington Gloucester 1825
christened in
died in Elham 1890
buried 24TH SEPTEMBER 1890 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE3
effects
occupation
Biography
 1902 Death of husband William Hobday
Biography

1902
Death of husband William Hobday

Memorial Inscriptions
In
Loving Memory
OF
ANNIE WIFE OF
WILLIAM HOBDAY GIBSON
DIED 24TH SEPTEMBER 1890
AGED 64 YEARS
 
 
BLESSED ARE THE PURE IN HEART
FOR THEY SHALL SEE GOD
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1860 Shipston on Stour Gloucestershire  Anne Booker34William Hobday Gibson28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Ann GibsonVerneysHigh StreetWifeM 55Elvington Gloucester
1871Anne GibsonVerneysHigh StreetWife  45Gloucestershire
1861Anne GibsonLavender House - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 35Ebrington
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William Hobday GibsonHusbandM1831Elham1902ElhamMaster Tailor
Matilda BookerSisterF1833Ebrington   
Lucy BookerSisterF1839Ebrington   
Frederick CourtApprenticeM1846Folkestone1926FavershamMaster Tailor
John SharpeApprenticeM1853Not Known   
Charlotte NicholasVisitorF1857Sussex   
George Henry StevensApprenticeM1860Wingham  Journeyman Tailor
Lucy Matilda GibsonDaughterF1861Kent   
William PunnettApprenticeM1863Standford1908ElhamTailor