EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Caroline Hadaway  ( 1859 - 1939 )

also known as
Caroline Marsh
parents
born in Elham 1859
christened in
died in Elham 1939
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1906 Death of husband James Castle
Biography

1906
Death of husband James Castle

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1876 Elham  Caroline Marsh16James Castle Hadaway20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Caroline HadawayAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetHeadW 51Elham Kent
1901Caroline HadawayAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetWifeM 41Elham
1891Caroline HadawayAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetWifeM 31Elham
1881Caroline HadawayCosy Teas - Cottage(2) site of High StreetWifeM 21Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James Castle HadawayHusbandM1855Woodnesborough1906Elham 
James HadawaySonM1877Elham1953ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Charles HadawaySonM1879Elham1886Elham 
Henry C HadawaySonM1884Elham1935Folkestone 
Percival Edwin RootesBoarderM1886Biddenden Kent1963ElhamGrocer's Assistant
Edward HadawaySonM1887Elham1918Flanders Baker
Percy HadawaySonM1890Elham1917Winwick, WarringtonPrivate 5th Btn Royal Sussex Regiment
Frank HadawaySonM1892Elham1907Elham