EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Laurie Winnifred Taylor  ( 1869 - 1939 )

also known as
Laurie Winnifred Hambrook
parents Richard & Mary HOGBEN
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Calgary Alberta CANADA 1939
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1911 Living with sister Mary and husband in Kingston-on-Thames with husband Edwin
 1921 Listed as passenger on the Empress of France travelling from Liverpool to New Brunswick USA with husband Edwin. Address 322 Ashley Road, Upper Parkstone, Dorset. Age shows as 44 (actually 51)
 1953 Death of husband Edwin Arthur
Biography

1911
Living with sister Mary and husband in Kingston-on-Thames with husband Edwin

1921
Listed as passenger on the Empress of France travelling from Liverpool to New Brunswick USA with husband Edwin. Address 322 Ashley Road, Upper Parkstone, Dorset. Age shows as 44 (actually 51)

1953
Death of husband Edwin Arthur

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1902 Kingston-on-Thames  Laurie Winnifred Hambrook32Edwin Arthur Taylor21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Laurie HambrookMounts CourtMount CourtDaughter Scholar11Elham
1871Laurie W HambrookMounts CourtMount CourtDaughter  1Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard HambrookFatherM1832Kent1880Elham 
Mary HogbenMotherF1836Lyminge1910Elham 
George HogbenServantM1849Elham   
Arthur E ChildsServantM1851Kent   
Elgar J WebbServantM1852Kent   
Rhoda Ann ChildsServantF1856Bettshanger   
Mary Jane HambrookSisterF1856Kent   
Lucy Eleanor HambrookSisterF1859Elham1927Parkstone Dorset 
Ada Alice HambrookSisterF1861Elham1912ElhamDressmaker
Ernest Henry HambrookBrotherM1863Elham1938ElhamBlacksmith
William Edgar HambrookBrotherM1867Elham1940MiltonBlacksmith
Percy James HambrookBrotherM1872Elham1909Milton 
Beatrice Mary Kate HambrookSisterF1874Elham1904Elham 
Archibald Howard HambrookBrotherM1876Elham1942Dover