EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Gilbert  ( 1822 - )

also known as
Sarah Noble
parents
born in Elham 1822
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1903 Death of husband George
Biography

1903
Death of husband George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1847 Elham  Sarah Noble24George Gilbert22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Sarah GilbertStandard Hill FarmStandard HillWifeM 67Elham
1881Sarah GilbertStandard Hill Farm Standard HillWifeM 58Elham
1871Sarah GilbertStandard Hill FarmStander HillWife  47Kent
1861Sarah GilbertStandard Hill FarmStander HillWifeM 37Elham
1851Sarah GilbertMill Down Fm - Cottage (2) site ofMill DownWifeM 27Elham
1841Sarah NobleRose and CrownHigh Street   18Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard GilbertFather In LawM1789Acrise1863ElhamFarmer Of 285 Acres Employing 5 Labourers And 1 Boy
John SparksServantM1790Mersham  Miller Journeyman
George GilbertHusbandM1824Elham1903ElhamFarmer 270 Acr 7 Lb And 3 Boys
John BrittendenServantM1833Ash  Carter
Sarah DrayServantF1839Hawkinge  House Servant
John KempServantM1839Upper Hardres  Carter
John BrooksBoarderM1839Newington  Agricultural Servant
Henry CrouchServantM1844Elham1919ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
Thomas HogbenServantM1844Lyminge  Wheelwright apprentice
Alfred W SmithServantM1844Elham   
Stephen HaywardServantM1847Kent   
Jane PottServantF1848Kent   
Judith AustenVisitorF1851Alkham1939Elham DistrictDairy Farm And Bourding House
William GilbertSonM1852Kent   
William CarvellServantM1854Elham  Ag Lab
Edward SavageServantM1854Elham1935ElhamFarm Labourer
Jane BurvillServF1856Lydden  General Serv (Dom)
James HaywardServM1856Elham  Farm Serv Indoor
John GoodburnBoarderM1862Swingfield  Agricultural Servant
George WardServM1864Lyminge  Farm Serv Indoor
William Frederick GilbertNephewM1866Elham1922ElhamFarmer
Albert HogbenServM1866Elham1949ElhamFarmer
Sarah Elizabeth FileVisitorF1866Elham1891Elham 
Emily AustenBoarderF1871Denton  General Servant
Edith PalmerBoarderF1872Hougham  General Servant
Albert FullerBoarderM1874Swingfield  Agricultural Servant
Francis Henry William GilbertSonM1875Elham   
Walter PalmerBoarderM1875Hougham  Agricultural Servant