EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emma Marie Beale  ( 1834 - )

also known as
Emma Marie Court
parents William & Sarah
born in Elham 1834
christened in Elham 20 Apr 1834
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1861 Working at the Rectory house Lyminge as a House Maid (age 24)
 1927 Death of husband Walter
Biography

1861
Working at the Rectory house Lyminge as a House Maid (age 24)

1927
Death of husband Walter

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1868 Elham  Emma Marie Court33Walter Beale25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Emma Mari BealeOriel CottageHigh StreetWifeM 71Elham Kent
1901Emma M BealeOriel CottageHigh StreetWifeM 63Elham
1891Emma BealeLavender House - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 54Elham
1881Emma M. BealeLavender House - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 45Elham
1871Emma M BealeMaster's HouseHigh StreetWife  36Kent
1851Emma M CourtThe Limes - Cottage site ofHigh StreetDaughterUServant At Home16Elham
1841Emma Court1 Pound LaneThe Square   7Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William CourtFatherM1805Barham1865ElhamShepherd
Sarah Elizabeth ElgarMotherF1812Elham1909Elham 
William Henry CourtBrotherM1838Elham1917EastryAg Lab
Walter BealeHusbandM1842Buckland Somerset1927ElhamMaster Tailor Emply 1 Man
Mary A CourtSisterF1845Elham   
Ann CourtSisterF1847Elham   
James BurchetBoarderM1862Folkestone  Tailor
Ethel Maria BealeDaughterF1870Elham1933Elham 
Walter William Edgar BealeSonM1871Elham1947FolkestoneTailor