EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Alice Coltham  ( 1828 - 1903 )

also known as
Alice Smith
parents
born in Elham 1828
christened in
died in Elham 1903
buried 22ND JULY 1903 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW3
effects
occupation
Biography
 1851 Living in Kingston with parents George & Mary
 1897 Death of husband John
Biography

1851
Living in Kingston with parents George & Mary

1897
Death of husband John

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Loving Memory
of
ALICE THE BELOVED WIFE OF
JOHN COLTHAM OF THIS PARISH
WHO DIED THE 22ND DAY OF JULY 1903
IN HER 75TH YEAR
 
REST IN PEACE
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1855 Bridge  Alice Smith26John Coltham40 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Alice ColthamTrenthamHigh StreetWifeM 62Elham
1881Alice ColthamKing's ArmsThe SquareWifeM 52Elham
1871Alice ColthamKing's ArmsSquareWife  41Kent
1861Alice ColthamKing's ArmsThe SquareWifeM 32Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
John ColthamHusbandM1814Elham1897ElhamCordwainer & Inn Keeper
George Walter ColthamSonM1861Elham  Draper