EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Charlotte Rootes  ( 1832 - 1900 )

also known as
Charlotte Cleveland
parents
born in Lyminge 1832
christened in
died in Elham 1900
buried
grave
effects
occupation Cook Domestic Serv
Biography
 1890 Death of husband John Rose
Biography

1890
Death of husband John Rose

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1882 Elham  Charlotte Cleveland49John Rose Rootes66 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Charlotte RootesPear Tree Cottage HeadWFarmer58Lyminge
1881Charlotte ClevelandThe Old Vicarage The VicarageServUCook Domestic Serv48Lyminge
1871Charlotte ClevelandThe Old VicarageVicarageServant  38Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Lillia VincettNieceF1866Hythe