EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

19/02/2021 03:37

divider


Matilda Coltham Castle  ( 1846 - 1918 )

also known as
Matilda Coltham Baxter
parents
born in Folkestone 1846
christened in
died in Elham 1918
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1906 Death of husband William
Biography

1906
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1869 Elham  Matilda Coltham Baxter22William Castle32 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Matilda CastleChurch CottageVicerage Road ElhamHeadW 64Folkestone Kent
1901Matilda CastleChurch CottageVicarage LaneWifeM 54Folkestone
1891Matilda CastleChurch CottageVicarage LaneWifeM 44Folkestone
1881Matilda CastleChurch Cottage Vicarage RoadWifeM 34Folkestone
1871Matilda CastleOxenden CottageBack StreetWife  24Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William CastleHusbandM1836Elham1906ElhamAg Lab
Joseph ArgarBrotherM1864Elham1940East Retford NottinghamshireKennelman
Albert CastleSonM1870Elham1944ElhamTailor
Catherine Matilda CastleDaughterF1871Elham1871Elham 
Arthur William CastleSonM1876Elham1960Elham